SWITCH 24P ARUBA-HPE OfficeConnect 1820

$55778
u$s358
IVA incluído.
Nivel de stock: Consultar Disponibilidad
Cod: 49017
Consultar

Contacta para recibir más información

Tel: 4372-9595 WhatsApp +54 9 11 6 745-9595 
Hasta 12 cuotas sin interés Ver promociones bancarias
Envíos a todo el país Más información
Pick up en tienda Ver ubicación

Switch HPE OfficeConnect 1820-24G  24 Puertos 10/100/1000 + 2 x Fast Ethernet/Gigabit SFP  Administrable Layer 2

 

 

hpe OC 1820 series family LF

 

Models

HPE OfficeConnect 1820 8G Switch

J9979A

HPE OfficeConnect 1820 8G PoE+ (65W) Switch

J9982A

HPE OfficeConnect 1820 24G Switch

J9980A

HPE OfficeConnect 1820 24G PoE+ (185W) Switch

J9983A

HPE OfficeConnect 1820 48G Switch

J9981A

HPE OfficeConnect 1820 48G PoE+ (370W) Switch

J9984A


 

Key features

  • Customized operation using intuitive Web interface
  • Flexible deployment options including wall, under table and desktop mounting
  • 24- and 48 port models include SFP ports
  • 8-, 24- and 48 port non-PoE+ models are fanless for quiet operation
  • Limited lifetime Warranty

 

Product overview

HPE OfficeConnect 1820 Switch Series devices are basic, smart-managed, fixed-configuration Gigabit Ethernet Layer 2 switches designed for small businesses looking for key features in an easy-to-administer solution. The series is part of the OfficeConnect portfolio of Hewlett Packard Enterprise small business networking products.

 

The series consists of six switches including 8-, 24- and 48-port Gigabit Ethernet switches and 8-, 24-, and 48-port Gigabit PoE+ models each providing non-blocking Gigabit per port performance. Some models include SFP ports for fiber connectivity and the 8-, 24-, and 48-port non PoE+ models are fanless, making them ideal for office deployments. All HPE OfficeConnect 1820 Switches support flexible installation options, including mounting on wall, under table, or on desktop. The 8-port Gigabit Ethernet model can be powered by an upstream Power over Ethernet (PoE) switch for environments where no line power is available.

 

These Gigabit switches are plug-and-play out of the box, yet network operation can be fine-tuned through features available from a simple Web browser-based GUI, if necessary. Customizable features include VLANs, Rapid Spanning Tree, IGMP Snooping, link aggregation trunking, and DSCP QoS policies. All models include the latest energy-saving capabilities, including Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) and idle-port power down. HPE OfficeConnect 1820 Switch Series is covered by a Limited Lifetime Warranty.


 

Features and Benefits

Management

  • Simple Web management
    Allows for easy management of the switch—even by nontechnical users—through an intuitive Web GUI; supports HTTP and HTTP Secure (HTTPS).
  • SNMPv1, v2c
    Enables devices to be discovered and monitored from an SNMP management station.
  • Port mirroring
    Enables traffic on a port to be simultaneously sent to a network analyzer for monitoring.
  • Dual flash images
    Provides independent primary and secondary operating system files for backup while upgrading.
  • Network Time Protocol (NTP)
    Synchronizes timekeeping among distributed time servers and clients; keeps timekeeping consistent among all clock-dependent devices within the network.
  • Manual network time configuration
    Manually set the date and time on the switch in the absence of an NTP server.
  • Default DHCP client mode
    Allows the switch to be directly connected to a network, enabling plug-and-play operation; in absence of a DHCP server on the network, the switch falls back to a default, fixed IP address.

Quality of Service (QoS)

  • Traffic prioritization
    Provides time-sensitive packets (like VoIP and video) with priority over other traffic based on DSCP or IEEE 802.1p classification; packets are mapped to eight hardware queues for more effective throughput.
  • Broadcast control
    Allows limiting of broadcast traffic rate to reduce unwanted network broadcast traffic.
  • IEEE 802.1p/Q
    Delivers data to devices based on the priority and type of traffic; supports IEEE 802.1Q.

Connectivity

  • Auto-MDI/MDIX
    Automatically adjusts for straight-through or crossover cables on all ports.
  • IEEE 802.3X flow control
    Provides a flow throttling mechanism propagated through the network to prevent packet loss at a congested node.
  • Loop protection
    If the switch detects a loop, it disables the source port from forwarding data packets originating from the switch to avoid broadcast storms.
  • SFP ports for fiber connectivity
    Provides fiber connections for uplinks and other connections across longer distances than copper cabling can support; SFP ports are in addition to available copper Ethernet ports, providing a higher total number of available ports. SFP ports available on 24- and 48 port models.
  • IEEE 802.3af PoE-powered device option
    Obtains power provided by a standard PoE device connected to Port 1; deploy the switch wherever an Ethernet cable can reach as a power outlet is not needed (8-port GbE non-PoE+ model only).
  • IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet (PoE+)
    Provides up to 30W per port, which allows support of the latest PoE+-capable devices such as IP phones, wireless access points, and security cameras, as well as any IEEE 802.3af-compliant end device; lowers the cost of additional electrical cabling and circuits that would otherwise be necessary in IP phone and WLAN deployments.
  • PoE+ port availability
    Ports 1-4 provide PoE+ on the HPE 1820-8G-PoE+ (65W) switch. Ports 1 – 12 provide PoE+ on the HPE 1820-24G-PoE+ (180W) switch. Ports 1-24 provide PoE+ on the HPE 1820-48G-PoE+ (370W) switch.
  • Auto PoE power configuration
    The switch automatically assigns the required power to a port for a PD device based on LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol). Optionally, the switch permits manual, per port, PoE power configuration.
  • PoE shut down mode
    A PoE scheduler provides the ability to define the hours of PoE power being supplied on a group of switch ports based on a 24 hour day. The scheduler enables the flexibility to select individual days of a week as well as reoccurrence on a weekly basis with a start and end date.
  • Energy Efficient Ethernet
    Compliant with IEEE 802.3az standard requirements to save energy during periods of low data activity.
  • Auto port shut-down
    The switch saves power by automatically shutting down power to inactive ports. Power is restored on a port upon link detection.
  • Energy savings status
    The switch provides an estimated cumulative energy savings due to green Ethernet features enabled.

Security

  • Secure Sockets Layer (SSL)
    Encrypts all HTTP traffic, allowing secure access to the browser-based management GUI in the switch.
  • Automatic denial-of-service protection
    Monitors nine types of malicious attacks and protects the network by blocking these attacks.
  • Management password
    Provides security so that only authorized access to the Web browser interface is allowed.

Performance

  • Half-/full-duplex auto-negotiating capability on every port
    Doubles the throughput of every port.
  • IGMP snooping
    Improves network performance through multicast filtering, instead of flooding traffic to all ports.

Layer 2 switching

  • VLAN support and tagging
    Supports up to 64 port-based VLANs and dynamic configuration of IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging, providing security between workgroups.
  • Jumbo packet support
    Improves the performance of large data transfers; supports frame size of up to 9220 bytes.

Resiliency and high availability

  • IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) and IEEE 802.1W Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP)
    Provides redundant links while preventing network loops.
  • Link aggregation
    Brings together groups of ports automatically using Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP) or, manually, to form an ultra-high-bandwidth connection to the network backbone; helps prevent traffic bottlenecks; the 8 port models support 4 trunks, the 24-port models support 8 trunks and the 48-port models support 16 trunks. The 8- and 24-port switches can support up to 4 ports per trunk, the 48-port switches can support up to 8 ports per trunk

Ease of use

  • Locator LED
    Allows users to set the locator LED on a specific switch to either turn on, blink, or turn off; simplifies troubleshooting by making it easy to locate a particular switch within a rack of similar switches.
  • Comprehensive LED display with per-port indicators
    Provides an at-a-glance view of status, activity, speed, and full-duplex operation.

Flexibility

  • Flexible installation
    Allows mounting on wall, desktop, or under-table with supplied hardware.
  • Rack mountable
    All models include rack-mounting hardware for mounting in a standard 19 inch telco rack.
  • Kensington lock slot
    Allows switches to be physically secured in open-space deployments (8-,and 24 port models).

Warranty and support

  • Limited Lifetime Warranty
    See www.hpe.com/officeconnect/support for warranty and support information included with your product purchase.

Configuration

 

Build To Order:
BTO is a standalone unit with no integration. BTO products ship standalone are not part of a CTO or Rack-Shippable solution.

 

HPE OfficeConnect 1820 8G Switch

J9979A

  • 8 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
  • 1U - Height (Desktop Model)

See Configuration NOTE:2

 

 

HPE OfficeConnect 1820 24G Switch

J9980A

  • 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
  • 2 SFP 100/1000 Mbps ports (min=0 \ max=2 SFP  Transceivers)
  • 1U - Height

See Configuration NOTE:1, 3

 

 

PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP

J9980A#B2B

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)

 

 

 

PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP

J9980A#B2C

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)

 

 

 

High Volt Switch/Router to Wall Power Cord

J9980A#B2E

  • NEMA L6-20P Cord (NA/MEX/JP/TW)

 

 

 

HPE OfficeConnect 1820 48G Switch

J9981A

  • 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
  • 4 SFP 100/1000 Mbps ports (min=0 \ max=4 SFP  Transceivers)
  • 1U - Height

See Configuration NOTE:1, 3

 

 

PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP

J9981A#B2B

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)

 

 

 

PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP

J9981A#B2C

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)

 

 

 

High Volt Switch/Router to Wall Power Cord

J9981A#B2E

  • NEMA L6-20P Cord (NA/MEX/JP/TW)

 

 

 

HPE OfficeConnect 1820 8G PoE+ (65W) Switch

J9982A

  • 4 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports
  • 4 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
  • 1U - Height (Desktop Model)

See Configuration NOTE:2

 

 

HPE OfficeConnect 1820 24G PoE+ (185W) Switch

J9983A

  • 12 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports
  • 12 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
  • 2 SFP 100/1000 Mbps ports (min=0 \ max=2 SFP  Transceivers)
  • 1U - Height

See Configuration NOTE:1, 3

 

 

PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP

J9983A#B2B

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)

 

 

 

PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP

J9983A#B2C

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)

 

 

 

High Volt Switch/Router to Wall Power Cord

J9983A#B2E

  • NEMA L6-20P Cord (NA/MEX/JP/TW)

 

 

 

HPE OfficeConnect 1820 48G PoE+ (370W) Switch

J9984A

  • 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports
  • 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
  • 4 SFP 100/1000 Mbps ports (min=0 \ max=4 SFP  Transceivers)
  • 1U - Height

See Configuration NOTE:1, 3

 

 

PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP

J9984A#B2B

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)

 

 

 

PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP

J9984A#B2C

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)

 

 

 

High Volt Switch/Router to Wall Power Cord

J9984A#B2E

  • NEMA L6-20P Cord (NA/MEX/JP/TW)

 

 

 

Configuration Rules:

 

 

 

 

Note 1

The following Transceivers install into this switch:

 

Aruba 1G SFP LC SX 500m MMF XCVR

J4858D

Aruba 1G SFP LC LX 10km SMF XCVR

J4859D

Aruba 1G SFP RJ45T 100m Cat5e XCVR

J8177D

Aruba 100M SFP LC FX 2KM MMF XCVR

J9054D

 

 

 

Note 2

Localization required. (See Localization Menu for list.)

 

 

Note 3

Localization (Wall Power Cord) required on orders without #B2B or #B2C (PDU Power Cord). (See Localization Menu)

 

 

Rack Level Integration CTO Models

 

 

 

HPE OfficeConnect 1820 24G Switch

J9980A

  • 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
  • 2 SFP 100/1000 Mbps ports (min=0 \ max=2 SFP  Transceivers)
  • 1U - Height

See Configuration NOTE:1, 2, 3

 

 

PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP

J9980A#B2B

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)

 

 

 

PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP

J9980A#B2C

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)

 

 

 

HPE OfficeConnect 1820 48G Switch

J9981A

  • 48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
  • 4 SFP 100/1000 Mbps ports (min=0 \ max=4 SFP  Transceivers)
  • 1U - Height

See Configuration NOTE:1, 2, 3

 

 

PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP

J9981A#B2B

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)

 

 

 

PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP

J9981A#B2C

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)

 

 

 

HPE OfficeConnect 1820 24G PoE+ (185W) Switch

J9983A

  • 12 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports
  • 12 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
  • 2 SFP 100/1000 Mbps ports (min=0 \ max=2 SFP  Transceivers)
  • 1U - Height

See Configuration NOTE:1, 2, 3

 

 

PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP

J9983A#B2B

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)

 

 

 

PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP

J9983A#B2C

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)

 

 

 

HPE OfficeConnect 1820 48G PoE+ (370W) Switch

J9984A

  • 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports
  • 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports
  • 4 SFP 100/1000 Mbps ports (min=0 \ max=4 SFP  Transceivers)
  • 1U - Height

See Configuration NOTE:1, 2, 3

 

 

PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP

J9984A#B2B

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (NA/MEX/TW/JP)

 

 

 

PDU Cable NA/MEX/TW/JP

J9984A#B2C

  • C15 PDU Jumper Cord (ROW)

 

 

 

Configuration Rules:

 

 

 

 

Note 1

The following Transceivers install into this switch (Use #0D1 or #B01 if switch is CTO) - if applicable

Aruba 1G SFP LC SX 500m MMF XCVR

J4858D

Aruba 1G SFP LC LX 10km SMF XCVR

J4859D

Aruba 1G SFP RJ45T 100m Cat5e XCVR

J8177D

Aruba 100M SFP LC FX 2KM MMF XCVR

J9054D

 

 

 

Note 2

Localization (Wall Power Cord) required on orders without #B2B, #B2C (PDU Power Cord) . (See Localization Menu)
REMARK: When Switches/Routers are Factory Racked, Then #B2B, or #B2C should be the Defaulted Power Cable option on the Switches/Routers.

 

 

Note 3

If this switch is factory installed in any HPE Racks, Then the J9583A#0D1 is required. 

 

 

Enter the following menu selections as integrated to the CTO Model X server above if order is factory built.

 

 

Transceivers

 

 

 

SFP Transceivers

 

 

 

Aruba 1G SFP LC SX 500m MMF XCVR

J4858D

Aruba 1G SFP LC LX 10km SMF XCVR

J4859D

Aruba 1G SFP RJ45T 100m Cat5e XCVR

J8177D

Aruba 100M SFP LC FX 2KM MMF XCVR

J9054D

 

 

Internal Power Supplies

 

 

 

Power supplies included

 

 

 

Remarks:

 

Drop down under power supply should offer the following options and results:
Switch/Router/Power Supply to PDU Power Cord -  #B2B in North America, Mexico, Taiwan, and Japan or #B2C ROW. (Watson Default B2B or B2C for Rack Level CTO)
Switch/Router/Power Supply to Wall Power Cord - Localized Option (Watson Default for BTO and Box Level CTO)
High Volt Switch/Router/Power Supply to Wall Power Cord -  #B2E Option. (Offered only in North America, Mexico, Taiwan, and  Japan)

 

 

 

Switch Enclosure Options

 

 

 

Rack Mount Kit

 

 

 

HPE X410 1U Universal 4-post Rackmount Kit

J9583A

  • Supported on J9980A, J9981A, J9983A, J9984A

See Configuration NOTE:1

 

 

Configuration Rules:

 

 

 

 

Note 1

If this Mounting Kit is order with #0D1 then it integrates to the HPE Network Rack.  (not the switch)

 

 

 

 


Technical Specifications

 

HPE OfficeConnect 1820 8G Switch (J9979A)

I/O ports and slots

8 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

Supports a maximum of 8 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports

Physical characteristics

Dimensions

10(w) x 6.28(d) x 1.73(h) in (25.4 x 15.95 x 4.39 cm) (1U height)

Weight

1.81 lb (0.82 kg)

Memory and processor

ARM Cortex-A9 @ 400 MHz, 128 MB SDRAM; Packet buffer size: 1.5 MB, 16 MB flash

Performance

100 Mb Latency

< 7 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)

1000 Mb Latency

< 2.4 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)

Throughput

up to 11.9 Mpps (64-byte packets)

Switching capacity

16 Gbps

MAC address table size

8000 entries

Reliability

MTBF (years)

144.93

Environment

Operating temperature

32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)

Operating relative humidity

15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C)

Nonoperating/Storage temperature

-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)

Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity

15% to 95% @ 140°F (60°C)

Altitude

up to 9,842 ft (3 km)

Acoustic

Power: 0 dB no fan

Electrical characteristics

Frequency

50/60 Hz

AC Voltage

100 - 240 VAC

Current

. 2 A

Maximum power rating

12.2 W

Idle power

10.2 W

PoE power

 

Notes

Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no ports connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.

Safety

UL 60950-1; EN 60825; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1

Emissions

FCC Class A; EN 55022/CISPR-22 Class A; VCCI Class A F

Immunity

Generic

EN 55024, CISPR 24

EN

EN 55024, CISPR 24

ESD

IEC 61000-4-2

Radiated

IEC 61000-4-3

EFT/Burst

IEC 61000-4-4

Surge

IEC 61000-4-5

Conducted

IEC 61000-4-6

Power frequency magnetic field

IEC 61000-4-8

Voltage dips and interruptions

IEC 61000-4-11

Harmonics

EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2

Flicker

EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3

Management

Web browser

Notes

Use only supported genuine HPE mini-GBICs with your switch

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


HPE OfficeConnect 1820 8G PoE+ (65W) Switch (J9982A)

I/O ports and slots

4 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports; Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

4 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

Physical characteristics

Dimensions

10(w) x 6.28(d) x 1.73(h) in (25.4 x 15.95 x 4.39 cm) (1U height)

Weight

2.01 lb (0.91 kg)

Memory and processor

ARM Cortex-A9 @ 400 MHz, 128 MB SRAM; Packet buffer size: 1.5 MB, 16 MB flash

Performance

100 Mb Latency

< 7 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)

1000 Mb Latency

< 2.3 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)

Throughput

up to 11.9 Mpps (64-byte packets)

Switching capacity

16 Gbps

MAC address table size

8000 entries

Reliability

MTBF (years)

112.36

Environment

Operating temperature

32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)

Operating relative humidity

15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C)

Nonoperating/Storage temperature

-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)

Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity

15% to 95% @ 140°F (60°C)

Altitude

up to 9,842 ft (3 km)

Acoustic

Power: 0 dB no fan

Electrical characteristics

Frequency

50/60 Hz

AC Voltage

100 - 240 VAC

Current

. 9 A

Maximum power rating

83.9 W

Idle power

12.6 W

PoE power

65 W PoE+

Notes

Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no ports connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
PoE Power is the power supplied by the internal power supply, it is dependent on the type and quantity of power supplies and may be supplemented with the use of an External Power Supply (EPS).

Safety

UL 60950-1; EN 60825; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1

Emissions

FCC Class A; EN 55022/CISPR-22 Class A; VCCI Class A

Immunity

Generic

EN 55024, CISPR 24

EN

EN 55024, CISPR 24

ESD

IEC 61000-4-2

Radiated

IEC 61000-4-3

EFT/Burst

IEC 61000-4-4

Surge

IEC 61000-4-5

Conducted

IEC 61000-4-6

Power frequency magnetic field

IEC 61000-4-8

Voltage dips and interruptions

IEC 61000-4-11

Harmonics

EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2

Flicker

EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3

Management

Web browser

Notes

Use only supported genuine HPE mini-GBICs with your switch

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


HPE OfficeConnect 1820 24G Switch (J9980A)

I/O ports and slots

24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

2 SFP 100/1000 Mbps ports (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-X, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-FX)

Supports a maximum of 24 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports plus 2 SFP 100/1000 slots

Physical characteristics

Dimensions

17.42(w) x 9.69(d) x 1.73(h) in (44.25 x 24.61 x 4.39 cm) (1U height)

Weight

6 lb (2.72 kg)

Memory and processor

ARM Cortex-A9 @ 400 MHz, 128 MB SDRAM; Packet buffer size: 1.5 MB, 16 MB flash

Performance

100 Mb Latency

< 7 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)

1000 Mb Latency

< 2 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)

Throughput

up to 38.6 Mpps (64-byte packets)

Switching capacity

52 Gbps

MAC address table size

8000 entries

Reliability

MTBF (years)

80.00

Environment

Operating temperature

32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)

Operating relative humidity

15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C)

Nonoperating/Storage temperature

-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)

Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity

15% to 95% @ 140°F (60°C)

Altitude

up to 9,842 ft (3 km)

Acoustic

Power: 0 dB no fan

Electrical characteristics

Frequency

50/60 Hz

AC Voltage

100 - 127 / 200 - 240 VAC, rated

Current

. 5/. 3 A

Maximum power rating

22 W

Idle power

16.9 W

PoE power

 

Notes

Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no ports connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.

Safety

UL 60950-1; CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1; EN 60825; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1

Emissions

FCC Class A; EN 55022/CISPR-22 Class A; VCCI Class A

Immunity

Generic

EN 55024, CISPR 24

EN

EN 55024, CISPR 24

ESD

IEC 61000-4-2

Radiated

IEC 61000-4-3

EFT/Burst

IEC 61000-4-4

Surge

IEC 61000-4-5

Conducted

IEC 61000-4-6

Power frequency magnetic field

IEC 61000-4-8

Voltage dips and interruptions

IEC 61000-4-11

Harmonics

EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2

Flicker

EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3

Management

Web browser

Notes

Use only supported genuine HPE mini-GBICs with your switch

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


HPE OfficeConnect 1820 24G PoE+ (185W) Switch (J9983A)

I/O ports and slots

12 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports; Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

12 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T);

Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

2 SFP 100/1000 Mbps ports (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-X, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-FX)

 

Supports a maximum of 24 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports plus 2 SFP 100/1000 slots

Physical characteristics

Dimensions

17.42(w) x 9.69(d) x 1.73(h) in (44.25 x 24.61 x 4.39 cm) (1U height)

Weight

7.3 lb (3.31 kg)

Memory and processor

ARM Cortex-A9 @ 400 MHz, 128 MB SDRAM; Packet buffer size: 1.5 MB, 16 MB flash

Performance

100 Mb Latency

< 7 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)

1000 Mb Latency

< 2 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)

Throughput

up to 38.6 Mpps (64-byte packets)

Switching capacity

52 Gbps

MAC address table size

8000 entries

Reliability

MTBF (years)

64.52

Environment

Operating temperature

32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)

Operating relative humidity

15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C)

Nonoperating/Storage temperature

-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)

Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity

15% to 95% @ 140°F (60°C)

Altitude

up to 9,842 ft (3 km)

Acoustic

Power: 36 dB

Electrical characteristics

Frequency

50/60 Hz

Voltage

100 - 127 / 200 - 240 VAC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)

Current

2.6/1.3 A

Maximum power rating

240 W

Idle power

28.3 W

PoE power

185 W PoE+

Notes

Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no ports connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
PoE Power is the power supplied by the internal power supply, it is dependent on the type and quantity of power supplies and may be supplemented with the use of an External Power Supply (EPS).

Safety

UL 60950-1; CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1; EN 60825; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1

Emissions

FCC Class A; EN 55022/CISPR-22 Class A; VCCI Class A

Immunity

Generic

EN 55024, CISPR 24

EN

EN 55024, CISPR 24

ESD

IEC 61000-4-2

Radiated

IEC 61000-4-3

EFT/Burst

IEC 61000-4-4

Surge

IEC 61000-4-5

Conducted

IEC 61000-4-6

Power frequency magnetic field

IEC 61000-4-8

Voltage dips and interruptions

IEC 61000-4-11

Harmonics

EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2

Flicker

EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3

Management

Web browser

Notes

Use only supported genuine HPE mini-GBICs with your switch

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


HPE OfficeConnect 1820 48G Switch (J9981A)

I/O ports and slots

48 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

4 SFP 100/1000 Mbps ports (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-X, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-FX)

Supports a maximum of 48 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports plus 4 SFP ports

 

Supports a maximum of 48 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports plus 4 SFP 100/1000  slots

Physical characteristics

Dimensions

17.42(w) x 9.69(d) x 1.73(h) in (44.25 x 24.61 x 4.39 cm) (1U height)

Weight

7.3 lb (3.31 kg)

Memory and processor

ARM Cortex-A9 @ 400 MHz, 128 MB SDRAM; Packet buffer size: 1.5 MB, 16 MB flash

Performance

100 Mb Latency

< 7 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)

1000 Mb Latency

< 2 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)

Throughput

up to 77.3 Mpps (64-byte packets)

Switching capacity

104 Gbps

MAC address table size

16000 entries

Reliability

MTBF (years)

61.73

Environment

Operating temperature

32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)

Operating relative humidity

15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C)

Nonoperating/Storage temperature

-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)

Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity

15% to 95% @ 140°F (60°C)

Altitude

up to 9,842 ft (3 km)

Acoustic

Power: 0 dB no fan

Electrical characteristics

Frequency

50/60 Hz

Voltage

100 - 127 / 200 - 240 VAC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)

Current

. 8/. 5 A

Maximum power rating

39 W

Idle power

28.8 W

PoE power

 

Notes

Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no ports connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.

Safety

UL 60950-1; CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1; EN 60825; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1

Emissions

FCC Class A; EN 55022/CISPR-22 Class A; VCCI Class A

Immunity

Generic

EN 55024, CISPR 24

EN

EN 55024, CISPR 24

ESD

IEC 61000-4-2

Radiated

IEC 61000-4-3

EFT/Burst

IEC 61000-4-4

Surge

IEC 61000-4-5

Conducted

IEC 61000-4-6

Power frequency magnetic field

IEC 61000-4-8

Voltage dips and interruptions

IEC 61000-4-11

Harmonics

EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2

Flicker

EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3

Management

Web browser

Notes

Use only supported genuine HPE mini-GBICs with your switch

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


HPE OfficeConnect 1820 48G PoE+ (370W) Switch (J9984A)

I/O ports and slots

24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 PoE+ ports; Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports (IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T); Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only

4 SFP 100/1000 Mbps ports (IEEE 802.3z Type 1000BASE-X, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-FX)

 

Supports a maximum of 48 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports plus 4 SFP 100/1000  slots

Physical characteristics

Dimensions

17.42(w) x 12.7(d) x 1.73(h) in (44.25 x 32.26 x 4.39 cm) (1U height)

Weight

9.7 lb (4.4 kg)

Memory and processor

ARM Cortex-A9 @ 400 MHz, 128 MB SDRAM; Packet buffer size: 1.5 MB, 16 MB flash

Performance

100 Mb Latency

< 7 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)

1000 Mb Latency

< 2 µs (LIFO 64-byte packets)

Throughput

up to 77.3 Mpps (64-byte packets)

Switching capacity

104 Gbps

MAC address table size

16000 entries

Reliability

MTBF (years)

45.05

Environment

Operating temperature

32°F to 104°F (0°C to 40°C)

Operating relative humidity

15% to 95% @ 104°F (40°C)

Nonoperating/Storage temperature

-40°F to 158°F (-40°C to 70°C)

Nonoperating/Storage relative humidity

15% to 95% @ 140°F (60°C)

Altitude

up to 9,842 ft (3 km)

Acoustic

Power: 45 dB

Electrical characteristics

Frequency

50/60 Hz

Voltage

100 - 127 / 200 - 240 VAC, rated
(depending on power supply chosen)

Current

5.1/2.6 A

Maximum power rating

481 W

Idle power

54.8 W

PoE power

370 W PoE+

Notes

Idle power is the actual power consumption of the device with no ports connected.
Maximum power rating and maximum heat dissipation are the worst-case theoretical maximum numbers provided for planning the infrastructure with fully loaded PoE (if equipped), 100% traffic, all ports plugged in, and all modules populated.
PoE Power is the power supplied by the internal power supply, it is dependent on the type and quantity of power supplies and may be supplemented with the use of an External Power Supply (EPS).

Safety

UL 60950-1; CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1; EN 60825; IEC 60950-1; EN 60950-1

Emissions

FCC Class A; EN 55022/CISPR-22 Class A; VCCI Class A

Immunity

Generic

EN 55024, CISPR 24

EN

EN 55024, CISPR 24

ESD

IEC 61000-4-2

Radiated

IEC 61000-4-3

EFT/Burst

IEC 61000-4-4

Surge

IEC 61000-4-5

Conducted

IEC 61000-4-6

Power frequency magnetic field

IEC 61000-4-8

Voltage dips and interruptions

IEC 61000-4-11

Harmonics

EN 61000-3-2, IEC 61000-3-2

Flicker

EN 61000-3-3, IEC 61000-3-3

Management

Web browser

Notes

Use only supported genuine HPE mini-GBICs with your switch

Services

Refer to the Hewlett Packard Enterprise website at http://www.hpe.com/networking/services for details on the service-level descriptions and product numbers. For details about services and response times in your area, please contact your local Hewlett Packard Enterprise sales office.


 

Standards and protocols
(applies to all products in series)

Denial of service protection
CPU DoS Protection

General protocols
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.1p Priority
IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
IEEE 802.1W Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol
IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control


RFC 1534 DHCP/BOOTP Interoperation
RFC 2030 Simple Network Time Protocol (SNTP) v4

Network management
IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)


Accessories

 

HPE OfficeConnect 1820 Switch Series accessories

 

 

Mounting Kit

 

HPE X410 1U Universal 4-post Rackmount Kit

J9583A

HPE OfficeConnect 1820 24G Switch (J9980A)

 

Aruba 1G SFP LC SX 500m OM2 MMF Transceiver

J4858D

Aruba 1G SFP LC LX 10km SMF Transceiver

J4859D

Aruba 1G SFP RJ45 T 100m Cat5e Transceiver

J8177D

Aruba 100M SFP LC FX 2km MMF Transceiver

J9054D

HPE OfficeConnect 1820 24G PoE+ (185W) Switch (J9983A)

 

Aruba 1G SFP LC SX 500m OM2 MMF Transceiver

J4858D

Aruba 1G SFP LC LX 10km SMF Transceiver

J4859D

Aruba 1G SFP RJ45 T 100m Cat5e Transceiver

J8177D

Aruba 100M SFP LC FX 2km MMF Transceiver

J9054D

HPE OfficeConnect 1820 48G Switch (J9981A)

 

Aruba 1G SFP LC SX 500m OM2 MMF Transceiver

J4858D

Aruba 1G SFP LC LX 10km SMF Transceiver

J4859D

Aruba 1G SFP RJ45 T 100m Cat5e Transceiver

J8177D

Aruba 100M SFP LC FX 2km MMF Transceiver

J9054D

HPE OfficeConnect 1820 48G PoE+ (370W) Switch (J9984A)

 

Aruba 1G SFP LC SX 500m OM2 MMF Transceiver

J4858D

Aruba 1G SFP LC LX 10km SMF Transceiver

J4859D

Aruba 1G SFP RJ45 T 100m Cat5e Transceiver

J8177D

Aruba 100M SFP LC FX 2km MMF Transceiver

J9054D

 


 

 

 

 

 


Summary of Changes

Date

Version History

Action

Description of Change:

07-May-2018

Version 6

Changed

Accessories and Technical Specifications updated

04-Sep-2017

Version 5

Changed

Updates made on Features and benefits

06-May-2016

Version 4

Changed

Document name changed to HPE OfficeConnect 1820 Switch Series. Overview, Features and Benefits, Technical Specifications updated.

22-Apr-2016

Version 3

Changed

SKU descriptions updated on all document

01-Dec-2015

Version 2

Changed

Overview, Features and Benefits and Technical Specifications updated

30-Mar-2015

Version 1

Created

Document creation

 

 

 

 

 

Formulario de contacto